PRIVACY POLICY & PROCEDURES

PRIVACY POLICY

Nolan Partners respects your right to privacy. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. Those Principles regulate most of our activities with respect to personal information collected, stored, used and disclosed by us. However, the activities of all organizations directly relating to personal information of current or former employees contained in employee records are not covered by the Principles.

Vendor/Prospective Vendors & Purchasers/Prospective Purchasers

In our agency business we use personal information collected from vendors and prospective vendors to perform our obligations under our agreement with vendors, or to provide market appraisals to prospective vendors.

We use personal information collected from purchasers and prospective purchasers to inform them of properties for sale. Personal information may also be collected during an open house inspection for security purposes and we may contact the prospective purchaser with respect to that property and other properties which we believe may interest the prospective purchaser.

We may use the information for direct marketing purposes and to seek potential clients through the promotional activities of the agent. In providing the information the parties agree to this use unless they advise us differently.

We may disclose information to other parties including to potential purchasers or vendors, or to media organisations, on the internet, or to clients of the agent both existing and potential, as well as to parties engaged to evaluate the property, for example pest and building inspectors, etc., and to owners’ corporations, government and statutory bodies, financial institutions, valuers and to third parties as required by law.

Landlords/Prospective Landlords

We use personal information collected from landlords and prospective landlords to act as the landlord’s agent and to perform our obligations under our agreements with landlords, or to provide market appraisals to prospective landlords.

We may also use that information for direct marketing purposes and to seek potential clients through the promotional activities of the agent. In providing the information the parties agree to this use unless they advise us differently.

We may disclose information to other parties including to potential tenants, media organizations, on the internet, or to clients of the agent both existing and potential, as well as to tradespeople, owners’ corporations, government and statutory bodies, financial institutions and to third parties as required by law.

Tenants/Prospective Tenants

Personal information is collected from tenants or potential tenants in the course of a tenancy application and any subsequent tenancy as is necessary for the agent to verify the potential tenant’s identity, to process and evaluate the application and to manage the tenancy.

Personal information collected in the application and during the course of the tenancy, including through property inspection reports, may be disclosed to other parties including to the landlord, employment and personal referees, as well as to tradespeople, owners’ corporations, government and statutory authorities, financial institutions and other agents and operators of tenancy reference databases and to third parties as required by law. Information already held on tenancy reference databases may also be disclosed to us. If the tenant fails to comply with their obligations under the tenancy agreement, that fact may also be disclosed to the landlord, other agents and operators of tenancy reference databases. If this information is not provided, we may not be able to process the application and manage the tenancy.

General

We will only disclose the above-mentioned information to other parties as required to perform our duties under any agreement, to achieve the purposes specified above and to provide an effective service, or as otherwise allowed under the Privacy Act 1988.

Real estate and tax laws require some of the above-mentioned information to be collected. If the information is not provided, we may not be able to act effectively or act at all.

If you would like to access this information you can do so by contacting us at Nolan Partners.

COMPLAINTS PROCEDURE

Nolan Partners has zero-tolerance for an Agent’s failure to comply with the Property and StockAgents Act, Property and Stock Agents Regulation and other laws relevant to the conduct of Business and, as such, all complaints are addressed actively and in compliance with relevant legislation, including privacy laws.

  • The Agency expects all employees to take complaints handling seriously, adhere to the complaints-handling policy
  • Where a complaint relates to a financial transaction, it must be referred to the Licensee in charge as soon as practicable. The
  • Licensee in charge has exclusive carriage of the investigation and resolution of all complaints.
  • The Agency classifies complaints as follows:
    • Feedback. This type of complaint is treated as input for the Agency’s program of continuous improvement.
    • Financial. Complaints of inappropriate and/or illegal behaviour in relation to a financial matterare treated most seriously by the Agency and will be actioned as a matter of utmost priority. These complaints must be reported to the Licensee in charge as soon as possible and the Licensee in charge will undertake an investigation and supervise their resolution of the complaint directly. If, upon investigation, it is determined that it is necessary to inform NSW Fair Trading, the Licensee in charge will do so immediately
    • Non-financial. Allegations of inappropriate and/or illegal behaviour in relation to a non-financial matter are treated seriously by the Agency and will be actioned as soon as practicable.

Complainants are requested to lodge complaints in writing, setting out matters that they allege have breached appropriate Agent/client behaviour and/or amounts to illegal conduct. These complaints are then entered in the Complaints Register.

The Agency will acknowledge each complaint immediately and undertake to respond to the complaint in writing within five business days. In responding to the complaint, the Agency will specifically address each item set out in the complaint. The resolution will be recorded in the Resolving Complaints Checklist.

All complaints will remain open until resolved or until all efforts to resolve the complaint have been exhausted.

The Agency’s website includes a copy of this policy, as well as a link (click here) to allow a complainant to email a complaint directly to the Licensee in charge.